Privacy Policy

Coulter Elite Resourcing Ltd is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services.

Data privacy and protection is very important to us, for everyone who uses our services and who entrusts us with their information. We have written this privacy notice so you can better understand how we collect data, what we do with it and how we look after it. We will tell you how long we keep data and what happens when we no longer need it. We will also outline what rights you have over your data and how we protect and facilitate those rights.

Contents

Does Coulter Elite Resourcing use cookies?

  • The Coulter Elite Resourcing website uses only two cookies; one simply records the fact that you have accepted the cookie policy and wish to browse the website, and the other is a test cookie, initiated by the software simply to check that it can write a cookie if required to. These are harmless cookies. You can view these two cookies here.
  • We do not track your movements around this website.
  • We do not use any analytical software to advertise our services.
  • We do not store any data, personal or otherwise, on any of your devices.

What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect information:

  • when you provide us with your CV
  • when we conduct a personal interview with you
  • when you attend any of our events
  • if you participate in any research we undertake

We collect the following types of information:

Contact information When you use our services we will ask you to provide information such as your name, email and/or postal address so that we can communicate with you in a professional manner.

General personal information When processing your CV or during personal interviews we may collect other personal information such as your gender, date of birth, marital status, work history, etc, and any other information you may have provided on your application or CV.

Legitimate interest Where Coulter Elite Resourcing has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interest is solely to help you find either Permanent, Temporary or Contract employment.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect different types of information about people for two main reasons:

  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users.
  • So we can monitor and improve the services we offer.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

Coulter Elite Resourcing will process your personal data and sensitive personal data only with companies and individuals pre-agreed with yourself and only regarding a work seeking agreement. We do not share any of your personal information with any other individuals or organisations.

How long will we keep data?

Coulter Elite Resourcing will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where Coulter Elite Resourcing has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period Coulter Elite Resourcing will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted Coulter Elite Resourcing will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:
The right to be informed At every point where we are collecting your data, we will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.
The right of access If you wish to see what information we hold on you, you can ask us using the contact email below. We will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that we reserve the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests.
The right to rectification We offer the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting us using the details below.
The right to erasure If you wish to cancel all communications with us we will delete your data; you can ask us using the contact email below. Please make sure you inform us of all email accounts, names, etc, that you may have used with us that you wish to erase.
The right to restrict processing You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data; you can ask us using the contact email below

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected and are using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us, using the email below. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us to understand more about our privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email us using: privacy@coulter-elite-resourcing.com